CEO 90-21 -- March 8, 1990
[…] In CEO 77-65, we advised that the Florida Bicentennial Commission could not provide grant funds to a university employing a commission member to edit and prepare a manuscript for publication.  In that opinion, we noted that the grant to the university constituted doing business with an agency employing the public officer.  Under this rationale, the Council member seemingly would be prohibited from being employed by an agency which is doing business with the Council.

However, Section 112.313(7)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that the above prohibition shall not prohibit a public officer from "practicing in a particular profession or occupation when such practice by persons holding such public office or employment is required or permitted by law or ordinance."   In CEO 83-73, we determined that this provision would permit a member of a district advisory council of the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services to be employed by a contract provider to the district, on the basis that the Legislature, in specifying the membership of the council